Double cars carport installation guide

This tutorial will teach you how to install  double cars carport.

Before you started please read those important notes:

Important notes for carport installation

 

Dig holes and pre-bury the post according to the space and the installation height of the design drawing. The pre-burying size: 60cm*60cm*60cm
Precautions:

Each post must be vertical when you are pre-burying the post.

The vertical planes among posts must be parallel to each other.

The height of the two posts should be totally the same. (The post which is close to the drainpipe can be 1 centimeter lower.)

 

  • Insert the steel elbow into the post and the crossbeam profile respectively and use M8 screws to fix them.
  • Fasten the securing fittings of the front beam and the back beam to the elbow and the front end of the crossbeam respectively. (In corresponding M4 screw holes)

Precautions:

Don’t tighten the screws that are on the posts and the crossbeams in order to facilitate the following installation.

 

 

  • Put two M8 screws in the screw grooves of the front beam and the back beam respectively.
  • Place the front beam and the back beam outside the corresponding securing fittings respectively. Put the bayonets of the securing fittings into the screw grooves.
  • Slide the M8 screw which is put in beforehand into the bayonet of the securing fitting and use the nut (including the plain washer and the spring washer) to fix them.

Precautions:

After finishing the installation, the crossbeams, the front beam and the back beam must form a rectangle.

The the back beam must be halved.

  • Use corresponding plastic fittings to connect the left and right jamb with the front and back beam respectively, and reinforce the bottom of the plastic fittings with tapping screws.

Precautions:

Pay attention to the curve direction of the left and right jamb.

  • Use tapping screws to fix the middle beams in the corresponding holes which are on the corresponding jambs.
  • Place the middle beams on the corresponding screw holes of the crossbeams and fasten them with tapping screws.

Precautions:

Each middle beam should be placed in the same direction.

  • Firstly, put the pad strips in the corresponding bayonets which are on the middle beams. And then use tapping screws to fix them to the front, back and middle beams respectively.
  • Spread the PC boards out on each pad strip and insert them into the plug-in pieces of the back beam.
  • Use battens and plate-pressing screws to fix each piece of PC board to pad strips in turn.

Precautions:

When you are fastening the plate-pressing screws, the torsion of the hand drill should be lowered to prevent the screws from being stripped.

If few screws are stripped, you must add another screw besides the original screw to fasten it.

 

  • Use the drill of ø 35 to make holes under the back beam according to the actual requirement(When you are making holes, the center of the drilling bit should be aimed at the hollow strops which are under the back beam.)
  • Assemble the plastic fittings of the drainage system according to the picture, of which the funnel should be fastened to the position where the hole is made on the back beam with the tapping screw. (Water-proof structural adhesive should be applied to the contact surface of the funnel and the back beam in advance.)
  • Fix the U-shaped internal fasteners of the water pipe to the little openings corresponding to the posts, and then reinforce the two sides with the tapping screw after putting the water pipe in the U-shaped internal fasteners vertically.

Precautions:

During assembling the plastic fittings of the drainage system, you need to add a tapping screw on each node to reinforce the drainage system.